Privacy And Cookies Policy

Effective Date: 03/08/2017

1. Who are we?

1.1 We are Claims.co.uk Limited. We own and operate this website. Our contact details are on the website. Please contact us if you have any questions or feedback about this policy.

2. What’s the point of this policy?

2.1 This policy tells you how we deal with your “personal data” (i.e. technical term for information about any identified or identifiable living person). Please read on to find out what kinds of personal data we collect, how we use and protect it, to whom we disclose it and how you can access and rectify it.

2.2 Please do not use our website unless you are completely happy with this policy. If you do use our website, we will assume that you do accept it.

3. Might the policy change?

3.1 It may well do and so you should check it whenever you visit our website. We will assume you agree to the revised policy if you use the website after the effective date shown at the top of the policy.

4. What personal or other data do we collect?

4.1 We collect and store any information which you give us via forms on our website – such as your name, address, email address, phone number and so on – or when communicating with us by email or in some other way.

4.2 We may receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us. Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, information about your mobile or other device including device-type and device identifier, operating system and platform, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, clickstream data, details of your activity on our website with date / time stamps including the pages you visited and searches you made.

5. What about cookies?

5.1 We and/or third parties use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website. Please see our separate cookies policy for more information.

6. How do we use your personal data?

6.1 We use your personal data to provide our services, e.g. send service messages.

6.2 We use your personal data to help us communicate with you effectively should you try to contact us via our website.

6.3 If you have given permission on our website, we may use your personal data to send you emails (or other communications such as mail, phone or SMS) with details of our or third party goods or services which may be of interest to you including information about special offers or promotions.

6.4 We may use personal data to recognize you when you visit or return to our website to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses or to help us improve our website. We may use cookies to do this. See above.

6.5 We may access, remove, alter, store or otherwise use any personal data if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.

7. How do we protect personal data?

7.1 Security is a high priority for us. We take appropriate precautions to protect personal data.

7.2 Email and other electronic communications are not secure if they have not been encrypted. Your communications will pass through a number of network nodes before they reach us. So we do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to or loss of personal data that stems from a cause beyond our control. Nor can we be held responsible for the actions or omissions of other users or third parties who may misuse your personal data which they collect from the website.

8. To whom do we disclose personal data?

8.1 We may allow access to your personal data by third parties who supply us with a service. Examples include e-commerce platform providers, website hosts, content delivery networks and businesses which assist us in undertaking communications or monitoring our website.

8.2 We may disclose personal data so far as reasonably necessary:

a) if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if there has been a complaint about content posted by you, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority; or
b) in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.

8.3 We may store or transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes stated in this policy. If so, we will of course comply with the applicable laws relating to data transfer outside the EEA.

8.4 Except as otherwise specifically included in this policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to third parties, whether they are suppliers of services on our website (e.g. payment providers) or other websites, different rules will apply to their use or disclosure of your information. Please check their privacy policies carefully.

9. How can you access and rectify personal data?

9.1 You have the right to request personal data that we hold about you, subject to us reserving the right to withhold such data to the extent permitted by law. We may charge an administration fee in line with data protection laws and we may also require appropriate evidence of identity. Note that you may be able to rectify certain of your personal data within your account on our service (if applicable).

9.2 For information about your rights under UK data protection laws, see the website of the UK Information Commissioner.

Version 1.0

Recent Articles

If your dating success isn’t the best it could be, is there anything you can do to be more “dateable”?…

For many people, flirting online is a lot easier than flirting in person — but it’s not that way for…

Valentine’s Day is that day of the year when couples celebrate their relationships. A lovely day for people with partners,…


Recent Articles

Pride and Prejudice
Poets such as Shakespeare, Byron, and Keats have earned Britain a reputation for romance, but there are plenty of romantic…

READ MORE

Halloween
If you’ve been single for a while, you probably know that dating is a bit cyclical: at some times of…

READ MORE

How to Know if Someone is Into You
Have you ever had this happen to you on a date: you have a great time, the conversation is flowing,…

READ MORE